lamdha books -
Catalogue of books by Ion Idriess

Click on the small images at right to see a larger picture

30182
Idriess, Ion L.
Across the Nullarbor A Modern Argosy.
Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1951.
First edition. Hardcover, octavo; orange/red cloth boards with silver gilt spine titling; 248pp., b&w endpaper maps and monochrome photographs throughout. Wear to upper edge of spine panel and edges; slight wear to board edges; browning to text block and page edges. Illustrated dustwrapper with missing segment on head of spine with a few small losses otherwise and some scraping along front fore-edge; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film with white paper backing. Very good.
Click here to order

$60
63413
Idriess, Ion L.
Flynn of the Inland
Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1955.
Reprint. Hardcover, octavo; orange cloth boards with silver gilt spine titling, map endpapers; 244pp., monochrome plates. Prize bookplate. Offsetting to endpapers and browned text block edges; mild rubbing to board edges. Decorated unclipped dustwrapper well-rubbed with chipping at spine panel extremities and corners (now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film). Very good.
Click here to order

$40
217869
Idriess, Ion L.
Flynn of the Inland
Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1945.
Twenty-fourth edition. Hardcover, octavo; red boards and endpaper maps; 306pp., with a monochrome photographic frontispiece. Moderate wear; softening to the spine extremities; toning to the endpapers; text block edges spotted; scattered foxing throughout; previous owner's ink inscription to the first blank page. Dustwrapper is bright but has missing segments at the corners and head and tail of spine panel; chipping and creasing to edges; rear panel lightly toned; now backed by archival-quality white paper and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive film. Good to very good.
Click here to order

$40
212619
Idriess, Ion L.
Gold-Dust and Ashes - signed The Romantic Story of the New Guinea Goldfields
Angus & Robertson, Sydney NSW, 1933.
First edition: octavo; hardcover, with upper board titles and decoration and front endpaper maps; 286pp., (+ 26pp. of adverts) with a monochrome frontispiece and 16pp. of plates likewise. Moderate wear; rolled; boards lightly rubbed and edgeworn and spine sunned; text block edges toned with light spotting and top edge dusted; mild offset to the preliminaries; retailer's bookplate to the flyleaf; inscribed by the author in ink to the title page. Reproduction eighth edition dustwrapper; now backed by archival-quality white paper and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$450
217866
Idriess, Ion L.
In Crocodile Land Wandering in Northern Australia
Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1946.
Reprint. Hardcover, octavo; olive green cloth boards with bright green spine titling and upper board decoration; 241pp., b&w frontispiece and many monochrome plates; edges dyed green all round. Mild foxing to early pages with random spotting throughout; text block and page edges toned and spotted; titling on upper spine slightly faded. Illustrated dustwrapper; with losses to corners, edges and spine panel with larger missing segment on upper spine; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film with white paper backing. Good to very good
Click here to order

$60
98839
Idriess, Ion L.
Isles of Despair - signed
Angus & Robertson Ltd., Sydney NSW, 1955.
Reprint: octavo; hardcover, with silver-gilt spine titles and endpaper maps; 288pp. Mild wear; somewhat shaken; softening to the spine extremities; upper board bent; text block edges toned and top edge dusted; offset to the preliminaries; ink inscription to the title page. Dustwrapper is rubbed and sunned along the spine panel; edgewear with associated creasing; chipping to the spine panel extremities and flap-turns; now backed by archival-quality white paper and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$70
65329
Idriess, Ion L.
Lasseter's Last Ride
Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1945.
Twenty-ninth edition. Hardcover, octavo; brown cloth boards with black spine titling; endpaper maps and b&w photographic frontispiece; 251pp. Foxing throughout and text block edges spotted. Illustrated dustwrapper, well rubbed with small missing segment mid-spine and losses to spine extremities and corners; browning to rear panel; unclipped. Good to very good. Wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive archival film and white paper backing.
Click here to order

$40
84366
Idriess, Ion L.
Lightning Ridge Land of Black Opals
Angus and Robertson, Sydney, NSW, Australia, 1947.
Reprint: octavo; hardcover; 234pp., with a monochrome photographic frontispiece and 8pp, of plates likewise. Slightly rolled; retailer's bookplate to the front pastedown; school prize bookplate to the front free endpaper; offset and mild scattered foxing to the preliminaries; text block edges toned. Dustwrapper well-rubbed and spotted with large chips, sympathetically and professionally repaired with no loss of text; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$35
89398
Idriess, Ion L.
One Wet Season
Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1950.
Reprint. Octavo hardcover; beige cloth boards with dark red spine titling, map endpapers; 272pp., monochrome plates. Minor wear; binding slightly rolled; slightly spotted text block edges. Illustrated dustwrapper with two tiny missing segments on upper front corner and head of spine; mild scraping along front fore-edge and spine edges with some wear to spine panel extremities and corners; rubbing to rear panel and small tear on lower rear edge. Very good and protected in archival film with white paper backing.
Click here to order

$40
92240
Idriess, Ion L.
Over the Range Sunshine and Shadow in the Kimberleys
Angus & Robertson, Sydney NSW, 1951.
Reprint - eleventh edition. Hardcover, octavo; orange cloth boards with silver-gilt spine-titling and front endpaper maps; 246pp., with a monochrome photographic frontispiece and 15pp. of plates likewise. Moderate wear; slight rubbing and edgewear to boards with spine extremities softened; offsetting to endpapers; text block edges spotted and browned. Illustrated dustwrapper with small missing segments on spine panel extremities and corners, chipping and creasing to edges and some foxing to rear panel; unclipped now backed by archival-quality white paper and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Good.
Click here to order

$35
70925
Idriess, Ion L.
Stone of Destiny
Angus & Robertson, Sydney, Australia, 1950.
Reprint. Octavo; hardcover; gray-green cloth boards with dark red spine titling;344pp. with many black-and-white illustrations and a monochrome photographic plate; page edges dyed green all round. Minor spotting to the spine panel; toned endpapers; text block is faded and slightly spotted. Dustwrapper is moderately rubbed and worn with missing segments at corners; a few minor scrapes and faint crease marks; unclipped (now backed with acid-free white paper and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive archival film). Good to very good.
Click here to order

$35
89399
Idriess, Ion L.
The Tin Scratchers
Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1959.
First edition. Hardcover, octavo; brown boards with silver gilt spine titling and lower front board decoration, map endpapers; 260pp., monochrome plates and photographic frontispiece. Owner's name stamp. Minor wear; mildly toned text block and page edges. Illustrated dustwrapper slightly rubbed and spine panel slightly faded; tiny missing segment on head of spine. Very good to near fine and protected in archival film with white paper backing.
Click here to order

$70
217865
Idriess, Ion L. (Foreword by Sir Harry Chauvel, G.C.M.G., K.C.B., Commander, the Desert Mounted Troops)
The Desert Column Leaves from the Diary of an Australian in Gallipoli, Sinai and Palestine
Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1951.
Reprint: octavo; hardcover; ochre cloth boards with dark red spine titling; endpaper maps; 312pp., with a monochrome frontispiece and 14pp. of plates likewise. Minor wear; rubbed and chipped board edges; offsetting to endpapers; browned and spotted text block edges. Illustrated dustwrapper with wear and chipping to edges and corners, scraping at head of spine and along fore-edges; light foxing to rear panel; wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film with white paper backing. Very good.
Click here to order

$60
63409
Idriess, Ion L. (Frank Norton, illus.)
Coral Sea Calling
Angus & Robertson, Sydney, NSW, Australia, 1957.
First edition. Hardcover, octavo; dark red cloth boards with silver-gilt spine-title and upper board decoration; decorated endpapers; 239pp., with woodcut chapter headings and a map. Minor wear only; text block edges lightly toned. Minor edgewear to unclipped dustwrapper; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$60
217868
Jones, T.M. & Ion Idriess (illus. Unk White)
The Silent Service Action Stories of the Anzac Navy
Angus & Robertson, 1952.
Reprint. Hardcover, octavo; blue cloth boards with silver-gilt spine titling; map endpapers, duotone frontispiece and monochrome illustrations; 228pp,. Minor wear; slightly worn spine panel extremities; offsetting to endpapers and toned text block edges. Illustrated dustwrapper with losses especially along upper front edge, larger missing segments on spine panel extremities with some chipping and creasing; scattered spotting on rear panel; wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film with white paper backing. Very good in good only dustwrapper.
Click here to order

$50